School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nialláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    indian porridge and sour milk. There was a place for boiling this meal in the Tan Yard in Oldcastle, another in the place where the market house now is and there was also one in Chapel St. Boilers of porridge would be boiled in those three placed. The people around the parish who would have milk brought in the milk to the boiling places. They would get a can of bread in exchange for the milk. On Bolie Bridge a woman named Smith was one day crossing the bridge with a bucket of water. She fainted and the people got it hard
    Mr Pat Gibney
    Farmer