School: Baile Mhic Aodháin,

Geehanstown, Co. Meath

1. The present church of Killallon is the fourth built in the parish. The remains of the first church are still to be seen opposite Mr. Bell's gate on the road leading from Killallon to Clonmellon. The Holy water font was taken from the ruins of this church and placed on a mound of earth and stones on the side of the road about ten perches on the Clonmellon side of Mr. Ball's gate. This Font is circular in shape and fills with rain-water for a good part of the year. People, having warts, wash them in this water and pin a cloth to a whitethorn bush which overhangs the Font or well as it is called as a thanksoffering for the cure effected. The local people have great reverence for this font as it reminds them of their ancestors, who crossed themselves with the water from this font in the time long gone by.
    Una Gaughran
    Stirrupstown, Co. Meath