School: Baile Mhic Aodháin,

Geehanstown, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    waylaid by the robber, whose hiding place was in the ruins of an old castle. The remains of this castle are still to be seen convenient to Little Archerstown.
    In that time there was no police but peace was preserved by a few local farmers who were called yeomen, and later on were called Barony policemen. These men did duty day and night when required, and in their spare time carried on their usual occupation.
    Two of these yeomen (one of whom belonged to Kilgar, and the other to Archerstown) were returning off duty on a Summer's morning and as they felt tired after their nights vigil, they sat down for a smoke on a fort in Sheridans field in Gehanstown. They were then observed by the robber who fired his musket, hitting the ground between the two. Then them looked towards the Castle where they saw the
    Archerstown, Co. Westmeath
    Bridie Monaghan