School: Baile Mhic Aodháin,

Geehanstown, Co. Meath

1. Archerstown Graveyard
    Archerstown Graveyard is situated on the western fringe of the Archerstown demense in the parish of Kilallon, in the County West Meath. It is situated on a very pretty eminence facing the South.
    In the centre of the Graveyard are the ruins of the old Church within whose walls are interred the remains of the Monaghan family who lived in Shunstown House.
    About two hundred years ago there lived convenient to Archerstown a noted highway robber who robbed people, returning from fairs and markets. These people always carried their money about them as there were no Banks then. Where Daly's shop now stands, there was formerly a Carman's stage owned by a man named Doyle. Here Carman stopped for food and refreshments. These carmen were continually robbed and
    Archerstown, Co. Westmeath
    Bridie Monaghan