School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Gat King Loughinderg Clonmellon and Kit Fox Killallon were noted for weight trowing and wrestling.

Gat King Loughinderg Clonmellon and Kit Fox Killallon were noted for weight throwing and wrestling. There was an old saying which said "Christy Fox is as strong as an ox". There used to be a wrestling match at the bush of Killallon. Robin Fitzsinons Stirrupstown was a great runner. He use to be able to keep up to the hunt and they going at a galloping pase. He use to be able to run out hares. He used to walk to fairs in Cavan Arvagh and Killinaleck. Hugh Doyle Loughinbrean was a great jumper. He could jump across rivers fences and gates. There was a jump made across Archerstown river.
    Patrick Connell Crossakiel Kells was a great mower. Hugh Glenon Shanco Clonmellon was a great singer. He used to sing at the fair in fore.