School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    grooms to feed and stable the horses. After the soldirs had been refreshed he and they spent some time aiming at targets. Sir Walter being an admirable shot. When the soldiers were about to retire to their camping place for the night he invited Cromwell to remain for the night in the castle, he accepted readily and was treated as an honoured guest. So fabourably impressed was he by the kindness he recieved that when about to depart next morning he shook his host warmly by the hand and went away without demanding the deeds. Having joined his army he gave the order to proceed. The officer who had been promised the Nugent estate asked his leader where were the deeds Cromwell answered that as he and they had
    Mollie Cahill
    Mrs Cahill