School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. Four children is necessary to play Cat and dogs. They must get two strong sticks and they are called the "Dogs", and a small weak one called the "Cat". The four children seperate into two parts. They must make two rings ten yards apart from each other. The rings must be a yard in length. Then they throw up a stone on one side wet and the other dry. Two of the children go into a ring apiece. The other two children stand at the side of the ring. One of the children at the side must throw the "Cat" to the person in the ring and he hits it off with the dog. Him and his comrade goes up and down to each ring puting their
    Cellie Gerrard
    Gibbonstown, Co. Meath