School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. A row of children get into a line and catch hands while two more go away a bit and one shall choose a Golden-Kettle, and the other a Golden-tea-pot, they they will shout at the children to come, when the children are coming they will sing "Thread thread the big needle and sew." All the children will go out through the other children arms and the last will be caught and one will ask them which would rather a Golden-tea-pot or a golden ketle and if she say a Golden-tea-pot she will go behind one of their backs and if she the Golden-Kettle she will go behind the other person's back, when all are finished one side will pull against the other side and which ever of the falls the first will loose the game.
    Mavis Renehan
    Killallon, Co. Meath