School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    A unique feature of this elm is that it never bears foliage, and always appears as if a light were shinning on it its bark being of a much brighter hue than that of its neighbours.
  2. Toothacke Well
    Directly opposite the gate of Clonabraney Churchyard is a well known as the "Toothacke Well". A giant sycamore grows over this well which is about five feet below the road level and is reached by a flight of steps. The person wishing to be cured is to take three mouth fulls of the water from the vessel which is left there for the purpose, in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost. Many people say they have got instant relief on visiting
          1. medicine for human sicknesses