School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    after their wish has been granted, or some dire misfortune is bound to befall him. At each visit the wishes must leave on the stone slab some token such as a piece of cloth, a pin or a pebble which he used not bring from home but should pick up on the way.
  2. The Well of Good
    In a sequestered spot in the townland of Killrush is an ancient elm at the foot of which it is said a quaint well appears once every year, and then only for the space of one hour, disappearing at the end of this time with a mournful sound resembling a banshees wail. It is said to appear quite suddenly at eleven o clock on St John's Eve and disapear again at twelve. Local tradition has it that if any mortal were to drink from it during the solitary hour of its appearance they would be