School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. Leipreachauns are mostly seen in around forts. The names of leipreachauns are fairys and Goncon. The hight of the leipreachaun is about a foot or a foot and a half. They are mostly dressed in red. The leipreachaun mends shoes and kicks football. Long ago people caught them and did succeed in getting the gold. Some of the fairys would not give the gold and the people would put them on a griddle in the fire and redden it and would threaten to put him sitting on it if he would not tell the people where the money was. Leipreachauns are not friendly beings. A friend of mine was one night coming home from a Ceilidhe
    Mattie Daly
    Mrs Mary Daly