Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school at Ballafore. School was held in an old shed in which an ass was stabled at night. The first children to arrive in the morning had to clean the school. School was taught by a man named Billy Garry. The children brought a sod of turf or a bundle of brosno for the fire. There was also a charge of a penny a week for those who could afford it. James Connell of Herbertstown (aged 87) attended the school. When he afterwards went to Gehanstown National School the inspector once told him that he was well taught and that his teacher was a scholar. The master Billy Garry took all the questions from his head. Questions such as "If I came from Drogheda which is 25 miles in a coach the circumferences of whose wheels are so much how many revolutions does each wheel make". He used one reader called the "Universal", and whoever passed the book was well fitted for the world. There were a few maps and one blackboard in the school. Irish was not taught but the old people all spoke Irish.
    Told by James Connell Herbertstown Clonmellon
        1. buildings