School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. Hedge School
    It is believed that there was a hedge school in the ramparts a narrow shaded ravine along the banks of Clonabrany river. The master's name is believe3d tobe a Mr. Barry. He is said to haave lived in a hut in the ramparts and that here he taught such pupils as attended his school. The charge is said to be twopence per week per pupil and every pupil should bring three or four sods of turf every day during school hours, and any boy or girl who could not bring turf should bring instead a bundle of sticks. When the first started school they brought an extra twopence for slate and pencil doing duty for a copy until the were far enough advanced as to be able to use a led pencil. It was mostly aritmetic and writing
        1. buildings
    Mollie Cahill