School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. Story of a hidden treasure
    There is a ledgent to the effect that in a secluded spot in the demesne of Killua is a wooded knoll, in the centre of which grows a blackthorn bush at the which is buried a treasure in the shape of a copper urn filled with sovereigns. Guarding the gold is a huge cat as large as a donkey, all black with a white spot on his forehead and eyes like burning coals. It is said that he is chained the root of the bush with a golden chain three yards long. He who wished to procure it is to approach the cat on mid-summer eve having previously roasted a black ox, as a bait for this weird creature. He must boldly advance and lay the roast ox within
    Tiny Cahill
    Firpark, Co. Meath