School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

many flies about it.
    In a curious and comical way the people lived. Their gardens surrounded the village. Their gardens were small and they could not afford a ditch to separate their gardens and they divided their gardens by rows of gooseberry bushes. There are a few of them there still to remind the old people of that day.
    As time wore on the population grew greater and greater until at length it grew so thick that the people could not make their living. So most of the people went to other towns. As time wore on still a few houses only were inhabited so that ivy grew not merely from the ground but through the walls of the house.
    It was not checked in time and it grew and grew and those houses fell. These matters were not looked forward to so that the inhabitants came one by one to grief. As it was falling a man named Rogers built the graneries. As he was wealthy he traded a lot with
    Mr Thomas Keelan