School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

As Minnie Ward was coming from Katie Reilly's one night at Kellystown across the Galdra, at a gate all of a sudden she couldn't see the gate at all. She could not get across walls or gate and she used to hear her father saying that if you turned anything inside out you could see the way. She turned her coat inside out and got home alright after two hours delay.
    Mr Patrick Ward
    69

One evening Patrick Conlon was coming home from sports and a fog fell before his eyes as he was crossing the fields. He crossed hedges and ditches and couldn't get out. At last he found himself in a field beside the road.