School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. One night a man was walking home on the Grange road and he saw a Queen fairy and five small fairies on the road. They were singing "Monday Tuesday and Wednesday." The man said "Thursday Friday."
    "What kind of a man is it" said the Queen fairy. "A small butt of a man and a hump on him said one fairy. Another of the fairies said "We'll take the hump off him and put it on that tree."
    When he went home his people wondered how he got so straight. A man living near him asked him how he got so straight and he told him all about it.
    The other man was a hunchback alas and he told him to go and see would the fairies be there that night. He went and the fairies were there singing "Monday Tuesday and Wednesday." Thursday and
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Patrick Ward