School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Potatoes are grown on every farm and cottage plot in this district. Many sow from one to two acres each year and half the cottage plot is planted. The amount varies according to the weather at time of planting. The potatoes are planted where oats grew the previous year when possible.
    The ground is prepared by the farmer, his sows and workmen - the womenfolk helping only to spread the seed + cut it.
    Two methods of sowing are used here - in ridges and in drills. In either case the ground is first ploughed, the manure is not put out until the ridges or drills are ready.
    A certain number of sods are ploughed into a ridge and a furrow left between each two ridges. The manure is driven to the field + put in heaps on the centre of the ridges. The furrows are then 'scored' to make soil to cover the ridges. The manure is then spread all over the ridges.
    Meanwhile the seed is cut - each potato making two or three seeds with an 'eye' in each.