School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Whether any poets, properly so-called, have lived in this district we have not been able to trace.
    There have been verse-writers and song-writers, who, from time to time, attacked one another in this way. We have already included and example of verse composed by Blind Halligan, the basket-maker, (page 45). Chief among the others were - Patrick (Yank) Elliot, John Wogan of Woganstown, and Patrick Ward of Grangegeith. Only the last-mentioned still lives; he is a labourer and the other two were farmers.
    Patrick (Yank) Elliot died about 18 years ago. He wrote about the "The Navan Bacon Factory", "The Meeting at Newtown Fortescue" etc.. He used get his songs printed on ballads and sell them. They were all written in English. About a neighbouring family named Goodwin who had a public-house he wrote some verses. - It is thought that he was jealous because Mr. Goodwin had a public-house and he himself had an unlicensed shop. One of these
      1. poetry
    Mrs Margaret Kealy