School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. There was a magic man down in Ardee and one day a man came in to buy a horse from him. There were a sword and a horn on the mantlepiece and he pulled the sword out of a little bag and he could see men's heads and horse's heads rising out of it.
    The man who was selling the horse said "Why didn't you blow the horn and Ireland was free," and says he "Leave down your hat on the floor." He did and the man put three shovelsfuls of gold into the hat and there were only three pounds in it still. At night when they would go out to feed the calves they would see Garry Giarlog (Earl of Leinster) training his soldiers and ever since there was some mark on the man's children. Garry Giarlog said the millwheel would turn round three times with blood before Ireland would be free.
    Patrick Ward