School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. There was once upon a time an old woman named Connolly who was a witch. She lived alone in Balrenny in Lower Grange. She was supposed to turn herself into a hare and she used drink the cows on people in the morning.
    One day several men came from Drogheda to hunt and they asked her where would they get the run of a hare. She said to them to go down to that little field and they would get a hare. They did so and they saw a hare and the black dog took a bit off the hare's leg and when they came back they traced the blood through the window to where she was in bed. She had a cow and always had lots of butter to sell.
    Patrick Ward