School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. There are two kinds of churns in this district a dash churn and a twister. The dash churn is three feet high and one and a half feet wide across the top. It is two feet wide across the bottom. The sides are sloping and shaped round. The churns in this district are from two to twenty years. The churn consists of a churndash, a lid, and five hoops around it. It is made of oak.
    The twister is also made of oak. It is two feet high and two feet wide. It is circular at the sides and it has a flat top and bottom. The twister consists of a handle and axle, beaters a lid and a plug.
    The people churn twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. All the household help to churn. Callers give a "dash" or a "brash" or a twist to the churn or if they did not they'ed take the butter of the churn. They usually