School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Grangegeith is the name of my townland in the parish of Rathkenny. It is in the Barony of Slane Upper.
    There are about sixty six families in the townland. There's about two hundred and sixty people in the parish. The family names that are most common are Kealy and Weldon.
    Some of the houses are thatched and others slated. This townland got its name because there was a granary up on the hill in which corn was stored. Gráinseach Gaoithe is the Irish name for the "windy granary" and also for Grangegeith.
    There are some people in the district over seventy. They know no Irish but they can tell English stories. The oldest people I know in the parish are:-
    Mr Laurence Bellew
    Ivy Brook