School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was a curate under Rev. Christopher Chevers for several years in Grangegeith. Rev. Christopher Chevers was born at Kilbeg in the 17th century. He was a curate for a time in Grangegeith. In 1767 he was made P.P. of Kilbeg and he became V.G. of the Diocese. He was known as "Thar Chevers Mor" to distinguish him from his cousin. He was buried in Staholmok. On the headstone of Rev. Laurance Chevers is written "Beneath this monument lie the remains of Rev. Laurance Chevers, Parish priest of Grangegeith and Monknewtown for 55 years. He departed this life on July 3rd 1818 in the 73rd year of his life." Rev. Thomas Finnegan was P.P. of Grangegeith in 1842. He completed the schools and chapel of Grangegeith. He purchased a bell in Grange and made it a present to the parish. He died in 1862 and he was buried in Nobber. Rev. Patrick Kealy was born in the parish of Grangegeith. He studied in Navan and Maynooth. He was ordained in 1831. He was a Curate in Kells, Navan and Mullingar and he was A.D.M. in Castletown from 1844 to 1846, then he was the P.P. of Castlejordan.