School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Flax growing and weaving was an extensive industry carried on in this district long ago. The flax was grown in several farms in this district. It was put through several processes, before it was linen. The flax would be fit for pulling in August or September. There was a flax hole on every farm and when they pulled it they threw it in and left it there for a certain number of days. Then they took it out and spread it to dry. When it was dry they beatled it with beatlers that is to beat it to and fro with long sticks and flat sides on them. Then they hackled it with hacklers. The hackler is an iron grating which the flax is pulled through to break the knots and fine it. Then it was put through a spinning machine and the threads came out wound round on spools. They bought the dyeing and they dyed each spool of thread any colour they liked. Then they wove it into tablecloths
    Eileen Carpenter
    Miss Bridget Dunne