School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    payment. The Soliders were looking everywhere for him but no one would give them any information about him. The poor did this because they got money from him and they were afraid he would shoot them so he was never arrested. He used to get lodging from the late Peter Mc Guinness, of the Chapel Hill. He used to hide the money in walls and under stones along the road. Several people got it and were rich after. Peter Cunningham found a lot of this money in an old wall he was knocking.
  2. Collier the Robber once visited the Cross of Grange in this district. The district was surrounded by soldiers trying to capture him. He borrowed clothes from a beggarman and so disguised, met the soldiers. He asked them why they were out in such numbers. "To catch Collier the Robber" they said. "Oh," said Colllier "he has just been caught at the public house beyond." They rushed away and Collier escaped. It is said that only four people attended Collier's funeral so to this day when there is a bad funeral the people
    Patrick Ward
    Patrick Ward