School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    school at Ballapousta. A man named Mr. Powderly taught. He taught out in the fields and woods. He taught English and no Irish. The subjects he taught were English reading and Arithmetic. The pupils wrote on slates and they had stones for pencils. There were no blackboards.
  2. No hedge schools existed in our district long ago. But there was one in Strinagh. A man named Mr. Daly taught in it. He taught out in fields and at the back of ditches. He taught no Irish but he taught English. They had no pencils or jotters at that time and they had to write on slates with slate pencils. There were no blackboards.
        1. buildings
    Josephine Gorman