School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Hedge schools were used long ago. A teacher would take his pupils to a wood or some lonely places, where he would teach them. Hedge schools did not exist in my district at any time. They existed about eighty or one hundred years ago. There was one at Rathmaiden. the teacher's name that taught in it was Daly. The school was in a farmyard. There was a house in the yard also. The schoolmaster lodged in the farmhouse. He would teach some Irish. The pupils would write with chalk on slates. Blackboards were not used. Some of the teachers remained and taught in the National Schools in the early days.
        1. buildings
    Lily Reid
    John Reid
    50
  2. No hedge-schools existed in our district long ago. But there were hedge-schools in other places. There was a hedge