School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath

St. Columcille's well
    Tobarbrighide
    Tobarlobar
    Cross well

St. Columcille's well is visited from 9th to 18th June. There are five "stations" around the well. One decade of Rosary recited at each station. They go round the stations once. After the 1st round they take three drinks of the water. The people wash in the stream running from it and it is supposed to cure sore feet and sore eyes. Votive offerings are left on whitethorn bushes near the well. It is an open well. It is on Wood's farm. 2 miles north of school.

St Brigid's well is on Skelly's farm. There are four trees around it and a flag covering it. 4 rounds - 4 "stations". no fixed prayers. They drink 3 drinks at end of each round. People wash their feet and faces in stream. Feast on 2nd Feb. It is 3 miles north of school.
    Languages