Scoil: Rathkenny (uimhir rolla 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a heavy snow storm in 1852. Roads and passes were all blocked up and all work was suspended and the dead could not be buried. An old woman called "Betty Na gCaorsch" died in Altán Roigh and could not be buried on account of the storm. The boys got a keg of poitín and waked her with all honours for five days. At last the priest took the case in hands. The priest met Paddy Geraghty going to take well for water for the ladies to make tea and punch "I wonder Paddy that you did not try and bury the woman." said the Priest. "Your Reverence, we cannot bury her till there comes a thaw," said Paddy.
    "Altán Roigh" is on the road leading from College Hill to Stackallen. There is a well here called "The Ricteen" (Rightín)
    1. processes and phenomena
    Margaret Maguire