School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

reach their native Wexford.
    One of those small parties was led by a priest, and was attacked by The Yeomen at the Bridge of Kilshine near Castletown Kilpatrick. The Yeomen fired bullets at the priest, but he caught them in his hand and pegged them back at them, "No one can kill me except on of my own religion" Then a catholic of the neighbourhood named Smith took the gun to shoot the priest but his courage failed him. Then a man named Naulty also of the neighbourhood took the gun and shot the priest as he was standing at the parapet of the Bridge of Kilshine. Some of the priest's blood dashed on the stones of the parapet on one side of the bridge and the mark's of the blood are there to the present day. It is said that the male descendants of these two men Smith and Naulty have red marks on their left arms to the present day. After the fight at Raffan some of the Croppies escaped and made for Tankardstown Hill during the night, and hid in some of the corn fields. for it was now autumn.
    Owen Reilly
    Coghalstown, Co. Meath