School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

The Fair at Nobber, Co. Meath

A fair is never held at Nobber on a Monday. Even if the big fair day of 25th April or the 21st of November fall on a Monday the fair is always postponed to the next day. There is a strange story to account for this.
Long long ago when the fair of Nobber was on a Monday a quarrel arose between two parties. This was in the troubled times of "the party men." In this fight one mans head was cut off with a blow of a blade of a scythe. This happened on the Kingscourt road just outside the village of Nobber. When the man's head hit the ground it hopped along the road in to Nobber shouting, "Never on a Monday, never on a Monday." Then it passed out the Navan Road and disappeared. The next fair day was held on a Monday as usual. The people were frightened when they saw the head coming in again, crying "Never on

Owen Reilly
Coghalstown, Co. Meath