School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    again approached his Lordship, who had great influence with the Government. Father O'Hanlon was told to go ahead with the building and if there was any objection that his Lordship would settle matters. If is said that this was the first bell-tower erected in Ireland after the Penal Times.
    Another story is told about Father O'Hanlon. When King George IV was in Ireland in ___ he visited Slane Castle and dined there. Father O'Hanlon was invited by Lord Conyngham to dine with the King. But of course Father O'Hanlon wore civilian clothes. After dinner the King had a long discussion with Father O'Hanlon but of course he did not know him. Later on when all the guests had departed, the King asked Lord Conyngham who was the gentleman with whom he had the long discussion after dinner. "That is the Papist Priest of Slane" answered his Lordship. The King answered, "That priest is fit to ornament any Court in Europe." Father O'Hanlon died in July 1823 and was buried in the Churchyard of Dowth. A horizontal slab supported by pillars marks his last resting. At all funerals to this churchyard the coffin is placed on the tomb of Father O'Hanlon and the De Profundis recited
    Greta Mc Cabe
    Ladyrath, Co. Meath