School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. This is the local name of a nice round hill situated in the valley a short distance noth west of the Old Castle of Rathkenny. It is strange how this nice round hill came to be here as the old people say this district was once a lake. The old people say that there were steps leading down from the fort and castle above, to the edge of the lake below, and it was down these steps that the people escaped from attacks. The lake came to the bottom of the hill and here a boat or craft was always moored to. The old people say they escaped to a dwelling on top of Croch Scannán where they would be safe from attack.
    There are many stories told about Croch Scannán and here is one of them.
    There were men working on the "Malaidh Bhuidhe" and they could see a mower down below on "Croch Scannán". They noticed for a whole day that there was a strange man
    Greta Mc Cabe
    Ladyrath, Co. Meath