School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. There are no ancient crosses in this Parish but there is one standing stone and it is situated in Clogher, Rathkenny. The townland is locally called the "Sean-Baile." It is situated in a field owned by Walter Govern and it is about 5 feet in height and irregular in shape. It is supposed to be down very deep in the ground and according to local tradition there is a crock of gold beneath it. The story is also handed down that a life will be lost trying to get this gold and that is why no attempt is made to get it.
    At Milltown, Rathkenny, on the land of Captin Hornsby, there is a "Druid's Altar" or Cromlech. Here one enormouse flat stone is supported by two pillars of stone. Formerly there were three supporting ones but one has been taken away.
    On Mr Cullen's land a short distance to the west of the old Castle of Rathkenny, there
    Greta Mc Cabe