School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    meeting with. The old woman answered "Tell your husband to have nothing more to do with Croch Scannáin and to turn back the sods he has ploughed. If he does so you will suffer no more losses." Hearing this Mrs Tiernan rushed out to the yard to send word to her husband to stop ploughing on "Croch Scannáin". As she was returning to the house she saw the old woman going out on the gate and Mrs. Tiernan called to her to come back and she followed her also. But when she reached the gate she could not find tale or tidings of the old woman. It was as if the ground had opened and swallowed her. John Tiernan took the old woman's advice, turned back the sods he had ploughed and never interfered with Croch Scannáin afterwards. His losses ceased and he became prosperous once more. So also were his descendants prosperous.
    Raphael Mc Mahon
    Horistown, Co. Meath