School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    place of refuge on top of Croch Scannaín in the lake where they would be safe from attack. Therefore Croch Scannáin was a "Lake Dwelling" or "Crannóg.
    There are many stories told about Croch Scannáin and this is one:-
    One day many years ago there were some men working on a hill nearby caled the "Malaidh Bhuidhe". They saw a man mowing the top and sides of Croch Scannáin. As he was mowing they noticed a strange man walking after him. The mower went home that night and he never got out of his bed till he died.
    This is another story:-
    Some men cutting oats late in the harvest on "Cudden's Malaidh" near Croch Scannáin saw a number of little men dancing on this hill and they heard beautiful music from there also. They tried to steal nearer to have a better view of them but the fairies disappeared. Some old people say that the fairies used to have races from "Croch Scannáin" to Cudden's Malaidh, and that they
    Raphael Mc Mahon
    Horistown, Co. Meath