School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    shamrock is worn by everybody. The men wear it in their hats and the women pin it to their coats. The shamrock is gathered the nighht before and put in a jug of water to keep it fresh. People who have friends in America and foreign lands send the shamrock without the roots by post to their friends before St. Patricks Day. Fomerly it was a custom in Ireland to "drown the shamrock". This meant that the men went to the public-house and drank. Thank God this is not the way now and all public-houses are shut by law on this day.
    Shrove Tuesday
    On Shrove Tuesday a whole lot of pancakes are made and eaten with the tea. Fomerly the holly that was used at Christmas was used for cooking the pancakes. Shrove Tuesday is the last day before Lent that people can get married and formerly young couples used to run away and get married unknown to their parents.
    Matthew Cullen
    John Tumulty