School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. There is only one old graveyard in this parish. It is the Rathkenny graveyard and is situated in the townland of Rathkenny and in the barony of Upper Slane.
    It is still in use and is very much overcrowded. It is rectangular in shape and there is an old Protestant Church standing in the centre. It was built in the time of the Reformation on the site of the old Catholic Church. The graveyard is high in the centre and sloping to the north and south. Formerly it was much bigger and stretched across the road to the other side. The road was cut through and the grave-yard west of the present one is out of use and used as a garden. People digging in the garden often come across human bones. There are no trees growing in this graveyard. In the middle there is a vault with a V shaped roof called "Teeling's Vault" in which people of this name were buried. It is said that two priests
    Margaret Gore
    Miss Mary Cudden