School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. When Baron Hussey, landlord, lived in Milltown, a band of poor men worked in Beggarstown. Bund, Hussey's agent was going to evict them so they all resolved to shoot himself and Hussey, the landlord.
    They contributed 6d each to buy a blunderbus. About four or five of them went in to Ardee to buy it, but they could'nt get a good one. Slevin, a big farmer, bought it in Dublin from a gun-smith called Truelock. The day selected for the murder was a day when Hussey would be coming home from Dublin. Bund went with the trap to meet him at Wilkinstown Station. Hussey did not turn up and on his way home Bund met a man named Cudden and offered him a seat home.
    The two men set off down the Clogher road in the trap. Halfway down this road there's a cross roads, called Miltown Cross. There the two men were waiting for the trap to pass.
    As the trap drew near the man who was
    Matthew Cullen