School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    provided, and the people brought home the spoons with them to make sure of one for the day porridge was provided. So Mr. Morris had to make a rule that each person had to bring a spoon of his own. The number of people that came kept increasing and to provide sufficient Mr Morris had the potatoes boiled in a huge cistern in the yard and to make cálceanann out of them he caused a mule to be driven up and down the cistern to mash the potatoes into cálceanann. The saying still remains with the people. "She can make calceanán as good as Morris's mule."
    Joan Carty
    Patrick Powderly