School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and would drive them to another fair and sell them. He could not buy many cattle as he was not very well off. But after his brothers had died Johnny evidently got the money for now he was able to buy a big drove of cattle. One day he went to the fair at Kells and there he saw a ring of ten cattle. Nine of the black beast were splendid but the tenth one was a tall, thin, lanky, ugly beast. Johnny tried to buy them all except that one but the owner refused to sell them unless he bought the ten. So johmmy bought the ten, brought them home and put them on his land to graze. This was in the springtime.
    The nine beasts fattened and improved every day but the ugly beast never improved the slightest. Then Johnny decided to sell the nine fat beasts. He went to the field to drive the beasts to Pavan fair. The ugly beast insisted on going along with the other beasts in spite of Johnny and accompanied the other nine to the fair. Of course he did not sell the ugly beast. That winter
    Christopher Hickey
    Ladyrath, Co. Meath