School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. The present Church of Rathkenny was built by Rev. Michael O'Hanlon pastor of Slane at that time. The present parishes of Slane, Grangegeeth, Rushwee, Gernonstown and Rathkenny were in one parish. It was built in the year eighteen hundred and nine. The former Church of Rathkenny was situated at Lacken opposite the present public-house in the garden now owned by Patrick Matthews. It was rooted up and the stones were used in building the present Church. There was another Church in Rathkenny Graveyard. It was knocked down in the penal times. A Protestant Church of worship was built on the site. Often when people are digging graves here they saw the foundation of the former Catholic Church which was much bigger than the Protestant Church.
    Joan Carty
    Patrick Powderly