School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and this ground on both sides of the river is known locally as "The Battlefield" of the Boyne where King James and King William fought and where Schomberg perished. The woods of Townley Hall on the left are picturesque and the wooded Hill of Donore where James pitched his camp can be seen in the distance to the right. the road from here brings us straight to Drogheda and here the memories of bloodshed and slaughter in the time of Cromwell crowd in upon us. If we turn to the left at "Lacken" we are now on the "Old Road" leading to Clogher, so called to distinguish it from the "New Road" leading from Rathkenny Church to Clogher also. This former village of Rathkenny past "Kenny's Fort" with its ruins of an old castle, and ascends the "Miller's Hill" where it meets the "Old Road". Hence thought the one-time "populous village of Clogher till meets the main Dublin-Carrickmacross road at Parsonstown. At the foot of the "Miller's Hill" there is a road to the left down the "Scalp" to Milltown of the famous corn mill, and straight on to the former residence of Baron
        1. public infrastructure
    Joan Carty