School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. In writing about the local roads we will start at Rathkenny Church because here there is a four-crossroads.
    From here one road runs south-east and east through the townland of Lacken and Horistown and on to Tankardstown Cross, straight to the four-crossroads of Sally Gardens. Here is crosses the Dublin Carrickmacross road and straight on to Grangegeeth, Tullyallen and Drogheda. Turn to the right at Tankardstown Cross and the road brings you past College Hill to Gernonstown. At Harbinstown Bridge it meets to the Dublin- Carrickmoss road and a hundred yards further on at Bolton's Cross it meets the Drogheda-Kells road. Go straight on to the Castle of Slane turn to the left an through the village of Slane to Rossin and you meet the Boyne at the bottom of Marron's Hill. Now we are in the historic "Valley of the Boyne"
        1. public infrastructure
    Joan Carty