School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Agriculture from tillage to grass caused much unemployment and poverty among the labouring class.
    Some of the land is very hilly and very poor and the rock protrudes from the side of the hills in some places. In this townland there are no woods but in the distance towards the north-east on the lands of Mr. Blackburn there are two woods namely "The Beech Wood" and "The Big Wood", which covers twenty eight acres.
    On the North-East of my house on the land of Mr Meade there is a big hollow named on the map the "Black Lough" but locally called "The Logan Dub."
    Matthew Cullen
    Patrick Matthews