School: Rathkenny (roll number 15483)

Rathkenny, Co. Meath
Tomás Mac Cárthaigh

1. I live in the townland of mullamore, in the parish of rathkenny which is situated in the barony of upper slane. in this townland there are four families consistng of nineteen souls.the name powderly is the most common because two families wear this name . there is only one thatched house in the townland of mullaghmore is so called because it is a very high hill and extends agood distance .there are two old people named powederly over seventy years of age living there i know they have a fund of stories about their youth from older genotations. but i regretted say when i approched them for some of there old stories and happening of there youth they only laughed at me. however this did not discourage me, and i mean to hersevere with them i am sure when i impress upon
    Joan Carty
    Mrs Powderly