School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. When the Old Age Pension came out first the old people around this district who were looking for the Pension used to say that they were born on the night of the Big Wind. There are not many stories of the Big Wind now. The wind blew the thatch off the houses in Gernonstown and swept the straws across Rushwee for more than a mile. People named Madden who lived at Sally Gardens near this place went out with a ladder to tie a roof on a shed. They found the shed had disappeared. The shed was blown three fields away. A boy in this school said that his great-grandmother was blown from the door of the house across the yard.
    An old man named Pat Finegan who died nearly twenty years ago used to tell how he helped
    1. processes and phenomena