School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    again. That night the neighbour came round to tell the woman what he saw and the little lad in the cradle covered his head with the clothes and was looking with one eye at the man and he grinning at him. After the mother hearing the story she went to the priest and told him what had happened. The priest came and once he looked at the child he knew it was a fairy. He told the man to get a bit of a rope and take the lad out of the cradle and take him to a lone bush in another field and tie him to the bush and to go out the next morning between day and dark and he'd get his own child back again. He did as the priest told him and when he went out the next morning there was the field full of fairies on little white horses and they galloping round the lone bush and when daylight came they were all gone. And there was his own little boy sitting under the lone bush fresh and well and delighted to see his own father again. So he brought him home to his mother
    Maureen Sheerin
    Causestown, Co. Meath