School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    standing outside the door. She asked him had he an old scarf that he would give her and he said "no." She then asked for a copper and he said he had none. He turned round to his wife and asked her had she a copper. The little woman answered instead of his wife and said "Where would she get it when you never gave her any." She came closer to the door and said not to deny God's goodness. She said "you have three scarfs in a box in the room and four and eightpence in the salt box on the dresser and you may keep it. You never saw me before or never will again so mind your self now for there is trouble before you." She then walked out to the gate and he went out after her to see where she went but she disappeared. No trace of her was to be seen. He retired to bed and got up early next morning taking the saw with him. His wife asked him what he was going to do with the saw and he said he was going to cut the lone bush. The wife begged him not to cut the bush. She said that is sheltered the fairies and
    Maureen Sheerin
    Causestown, Co. Meath